Bassariscus sumichrasti is found from southern Mexico to western Panama habitat of -B. sumichrasti,- though seasonally it will inhabit drier deciduous forests . Learn more about the Cacomistle – with amazing Cacomistle photos and facts on Arkive. Cacomistle – View amazing Cacomistle photos – Bassariscus sumichrasti – on Arkive.
|Country:||Papua New Guinea|
|Published (Last):||6 September 2009|
|PDF File Size:||5.65 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||4.50 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Young open their eyes at 34 days, can eat solid food at six to seven weeks, are able to forage along with their mother at two months, and are weaned at three months.
Eastern lowland olingo B.
Banded palm civet H. Territories can cover up to hectares and do not overlap Nowak Mountain coati Nasuella olivacea.
Which species are on the sumichrasyi to recovery? Northern fur seal C. Biogeographic Regions neotropical native Habitat Wet, evergreen tropical woodlands and mountain forests are the preferred habitat of – B.
Share on Facebook Tweet Send email. Masked palm civet P. Genetic studies have indicated that the closest relatives of Bqssariscus are raccoons   from which they diverged about 10 million years ago. Cacomistles are considered generalist feeders, because they can survive on a wide variety of different foods. Neither sex marks its territory.
Bassariscus sumichrasti | mammal |
Mediterranean monk seal M. Typical length is to mm, with a tail that is to mm long. Golden wet-zone palm civet P. Sign up to our newsletter Get the latest wild news direct to your inbox.
Procyon Cozumel raccoon P. Negative Domestic poultry sometimes falls prey to B. California sea lion Z.
Family Canidae includes dogs. Retrieved 26 January Low ridges connect cusps on the premolars and molars Nowak A solitary, tree dwelling species, the cacomistle is active at night ‘Cacomistle’ comes from the Mexian Nahuatl Indian name ‘Tlacomiztli’, meaning ‘half mountain lion’ Feeding mainly on fruit, the cacomistle also eats insects and small vertebrates The cacomistle’s home range measures about hectares and generally only a single male and female can be found in the same area.
Newborns have a mass of 25 grams.
Share this image — Hide sharing options. African palm civet N. Molina’s hog-nosed skunk C.
Central American Cacomistle (Bassariscus sumichrasti), on mossy branch, Chiriquí, Panama, December
American black bear U. Northern fur seal C. Galidia Ring-tailed mongoose G. It is completely dependent on forests, making it particularly susceptible to deforestation Nowak They seem to prefer fruits such as wild figs, papayas, and bananas.
Owston’s palm civet C. Broad-striped Malagasy mongoose G. Bassaricyon Olingos Eastern lowland olingo B. South American coati N.